Season 2001

The Inaugural Annual General Meeting was held on 23rd May 2001 at the Officer Recreation Reserve Social Rooms, Starling Road, Officer.

Officer Kangaroos Junior Football Club was now born and would now compete in the Dandenong & District Junior Football League (DDJFC).

Election of the inaugural office bearers:

President: Michael Meeng

Secretary: John Haughton

Treasurer: Lisa Ball

Asst Treasurer: Janine Hobson

Committee Members: Barbara McDonald, Gareth Sheean, Julie Keenan, Andrew Gilbert, David Wing & Angelo Colosimo

Coaches & Teams:

David Wing (Under 10) Div 2

Angelo Colosimo (Under 12) Div 2

 

From the early training nights when only four or five players turned up we were able to eventually field two teams in our debut season, an under 10’s side and an under 13’s side.   With limited player numbers and lots of underage players, both sides often played short of numbers and were on the receiving end of some big losses during the season.   It was a credit to the spirit generated by the coaches and supporters that the players continued to train and compete to the best of their abilities while being hammered on the scoreboard and the improvement in their skill levels was noticeable week after week.   Mid–season the under 10’s were dropped to a lower division where the competition was more even and they even managed a few wins toward season end.

 

Season 2002

Office Bearers

President: Michael Meeng

Secretary: John Haughton

Treasurer: Janine Hobson

Committee Members: Julie Keenan

Canteen Coordinators: Barb McDonald and Peter Williams

Fund Raising: Janine Hobson, Tracey Little, Mandy Hunnam

Coaches:

Tony Ellet (U10 Div 2), David Wing (U12 Div 2)

Achievements:

Under 10’s: Runner’s up & League

Best & Fairest: Under 10’s – Mark Van Den Acker

 

Season 2003

Office Bearers

President: Michael Meeng

Secretary: Tammie Caldwell

Asst Sec/Treasurer: John Haughton

Asst Treasurer: Katrina Jackson

League Delegate: S. Marks

Canteen Coordinators: Kayleen Meeng & Tammie Caldwell

Committee Members: Andrew Gilbert.

Teams & Coaches

Under 10’s Div 2 Darren Oates position 7th

Under 11’s Div 2 Tony Ellett position 2nd

Under 12’s Div 2 David Wing position 8th

Achievements

Under 11’s Premiers: Officer Kangaroos 5.2.32 def   Narre Warren Black 3.6.24

Best on Ground 2nd Semi Final: Mark Van Den Acker

Best on Ground Grand final: Daniel Jeavons

League Best & Fairest – Under 11’s: Mark Van Den Acker 27 votes

League Leading Goal Kicker – Under 11’s: Ben Ahern – 37 goals

Equal 3rd Best & Fairest – Under 10’s: Trent Keenan 14 Votes

 

Season 2004

Office Bearers

President: Michael Meeng

Vice President: Peter Quigley & Geoff Galbrath

Treasurer: John Haughton

Secretary: Tammie Caldwell

Asst secretary: Maree Goldsack

Liason Officer: Garry Tivendale

First Aid Officer: Maree Goldsack

Canteen Manager: Narelle Bell

Coaches & Teams:

Under 10’s – Div 2 Darren Oates Position on ladder 2nd

Under 11’s – Div 2 Michael Meeng Position on ladder 9th

Under 12’s – Div 1 Tony Ellett Position on ladder 8th

Under 13’s – Div 2 Michael Clough Position on ladder 6th

 

Achievements

League Leading Goal Kicker – Under 10’s         Gavin Allday 22 goals.

Best on Ground – 2nd Semi Final Under 10’s    Justin Della-Bona

 

Officer Kangaroos was the inaugural winner of the TXU Community Football Club Achievement Award – it is the first program of its kind that regards the efforts of local community football clubs in creating health and same environments that encourage participation from players, volunteers and supports in their community football club.

 

 

Season 2005

Office Bearers

President: Michael Meeng

Vice President’s: Peter Quigley & Roger Comelli

Football operations mgr: Peter Quigley

Secretary: Tammi Caldwell

Asst. Secretary: Nicole Comelli

Treasurer: Andrew Niessen

Liason Officer: Garry Tivendale

General committee: Chris Lostitch & Rob Smail

League Delegate: Cameron Kennedy

Canteen Manager: Narelle Bell

First Aid Officer: Maree Goldsack

Registrar: Jenny Lostitch

Teams and Coaches

Under 10’s – Div 2 Mark Adams

Under 11’s – Div 2 Darren Oates.

Under 12’s – Div 2 Nathan Walsh

Under 13’s – Div 2 Tony Ellett

Under 14’s – Div 2 Michael Clough

Season 2006

Office Bearers

President: Michael Meeng

Vice President’s: Peter Quigley & Andrew McNabb

Secretary: Tammie Caldwell

Treasurer: Andrew Niessen

League Delegate: Cameron Kennedy

Registrar’s: Katrina Jackson & Jenny Lostitch

First Aid Manager: Maree Goldsack

Canteen Manager: Narelle Bell

Coaching Manager: Mark Adams

Liason Officer: Michael Meeng

General Committee: Kerry Hillman, Geoff Porter, John Ritchie, Rod Beard Kayleen Meeng

Coaches & Teams

Under 10’s BLUE Div 2 Darren Oates, position on ladder 4th

Under 10’s WHITE Div 2 Michael White, position on ladder 3rd

Under 11’s Div 2 Garry Tivendale, position on ladder 4th

Under 12’s Div 2 John Ritchie & George Selleck, position on ladder 8th

Under 13’s Div 2 Nathan Walsh replaced by Wayne Woods, position on ladder 7th

Under 14’s Div 1 Tony Ellett, position on ladder 10th

Under 15’s Div 2 Michael Clough, position on ladder 5th

Achievements

League Runner up Best & Fairest under 10’s: Thomas McMillan

League 3rd Best & Fairest under 14’s: Mark Van Den Acker

League 3rd Best & Fairest under 15’s: Bobby Dekroon

Best on Ground 1st Semi final: Dekoda Shaw

Best on Ground 1st Semi final: Yoshi Karunakaran

Best Conducted Team: Under 10’s White

The under 10’s Blue played in semifinal but lost to Beaconsfield 7- 6- 48 Officer 1- 5- 11

The under 11’s played in semifinal but lost to Narre North Foxes 3- 4- 22 Officer 2- 8- 20

The under 10’s White won semifinal against Narre North Foxes. Officer 4 2 26 Narre North Foxes 1 0 6 but lost preliminary final to Cranbourne 3- 7- 25 Officer 3- 1- 19.

 

The club moved to play their home games at the “Cardinia Recreation Reserve” from the 18th of June.  It was the first time competitive football had been played on the oval since 1977 bringing back lots of memories for some of the locals.  Training was still being held at Officer .The reason for the move was a health & safety issue because the main oval at Officer was having trouble handling all the traffic of 7 junior teams and 3 senior teams training and playing on it. The club also hosted eight finals games at Cardinia and comments from DDJFL officials was that the ground looked as good as the MCG.